Schedule

Duration

Start Time

End Time

Clements

Best

Bluetown

Levee

Main Hallway

Boardroom

Hotel Room #609

Friday,
April 20

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

Set Up Registration

Set up Silent Auction Room

4:00 PM

5:00 PM

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

Registration / Credentials Opens

Set up Hospitality room

30

5:00 PM

5:30 PM

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

Registration / Credentials / Information

30

5:30 PM

6:00 PM

Cast Mingle

n/a

n/a

Registration / Information

30

6:00 PM

6:30 PM

Dinner Buffet

n/a

n/a

n/a

90

6:30 PM

8:00 PM

"Deadly Finish at the Triple Crown"
Murder Mystery

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

15

8:00 PM

8:15 PM

Mystery Reveal & Winner Announcement

n/a

n/a

Registration / Information

n/a

15

8:15 PM

8:30 PM

Break

Registration / Information

n/a

15

8:30 PM

8:45 PM

n/a

n/a

Contestant Briefings

Functionary Briefings

Registration / Information
(
closes @ 8:45pm)

n/a

75

8:45 PM

10:00 PM

n/a

n/a

Evaluation Contest

n/a

n/a

n/a

60

10:00 PM

11:00 PM

n/a

n/a

District Director Roast

n/a

n/a

n/a

Hospitality
(
closes @ 11:00pm)

Duration

Start Time

End Time

Clements

Best

Bluetown

Levee

Main Hallway

Boardroom

Hotel Room #609

45

7:00 AM

7:45 AM

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

Credentials/Registration

Silent Auction

Hospitality

105

8:00 AM

9:45 AM

District Council Meeting

n/a

n/a

Registration/Information

n/a

n/a

9:30

10:00 AM

First Timers Reception

n/a

Silent Auction

n/a

15

9:45 AM

10:00 AM

Break

n/a

Registration/Information

Silent Auction

n/a

20

10:00 AM

10:20 AM

Opening Ceremony

n/a

n/a

Registration/Information

n/a

n/a

60

10:20 AM

11:20 AM

Can We Talk? Connecting Across Generations and Cultures
Callista Gould - Keynote

n/a

n/a

Registration/Information

n/a

n/a

20

11:20 AM

11:40 AM

Challenge #1: Toastmasters Derby
(Interactive Trivia)

n/a

n/a

Registration/Information

Silent Auction

n/a

10

11:40 AM

11:50 AM

Break

Registration/Information

Silent Auction

Hospitality

60

11:50 AM

12:50 PM

n/a

n/a

n/a

Lunch with C&L Award Presentation

Registration/Information

n/a

Hospitality

20

12:50 PM

1:10 PM

n/a

Functionary Briefings

Contestant Briefings

n/a

Registration/Information

n/a

Hospitality

90

1:10 PM

2:40 PM

n/a

n/a

International Speech Contest

n/a

Registration/Information

n/a

n/a

20

2:40 PM

3:00 PM

n/a

Challenge #2: Performance Stakes
(Teamwork)

n/a

n/a

Registration
(
closes @ 3:00pm)

Silent Auction Baskets

n/a

Educational Session 1

10

3:00 PM

3:10 PM

Break

n/a

Silent Auction Baskets

n/a

60

3:10 PM

4:10 PM

Funny in Business: The Market for Clean Comedy
Callista Gould

Crafting Your Story
Danira Parra

DTM Advanced Club
Demo Mtg

n/a

n/a

Silent Auction Baskets

n/a

10

4:10 PM

4:20 PM

Break

n/a

Silent Auction Baskets

n/a

Educational Session 2

60

4:20 PM

5:20 PM

Creative Edge Panel Discussion
Callista Gould

The Best Kept Secret
Jerry Evans, DTM

Leading From the Front– Leadership Lessons from the U.S. Military
Col. Jill Morgenthaler

n/a

n/a

Silent Auction Baskets

Hospitality

10

5:20 PM

5:30 PM

Break

n/a

Silent Auction Baskets

Hospitality

30

5:30 PM

6:00 PM

Pathways Panel Discussion
Maryann Reichelt

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

Silent Auction Baskets
(
closes @ 6:00pm)

Hospitality

15

6:00

6:15

Break / Dress for Dinner

n/a

n/a

n/a

75

6:15

7:30

n/a

n/a

n/a

Gala Dinner, DTM Ceremony, Installation of New Officers

n/a

n/a

n/a

20

7:30

7:50

n/a

n/a

n/a

Challenge #3: The Long Haul
(Human Bingo)

n/a

n/a

n/a

30

7:50

8:20

n/a

n/a

n/a

Race Winner Prize Announcements, Raffle Winners & Committee Appreciation & Recognition

n/a

Silent Auction open for winners to collect their baskets/items

n/a

45

8:20

9:05

n/a

n/a

Conference debrief

n/a

n/a

n/a

Hospitality
(closes @ 11:00pm)

9:05

9:05

END

END

END

END

END

END

END